DefenceJobs
Discover career opportunities
in the Australian Defence Force
  1. Commonwealth copyright and Department of Defence origin must be appropriately acknowledged with status at least equal to other credits;
  2. Users may not purport to license or assign copyright to other parties; and may not charge customers for its intellectual content; although they may charge for their production, research and retrieval, and distribution components of republishing;
  3. Material from this web site must not be used in advertising, displays, other web sites, or in any public or mass media context other than reporting news, without specific written authorisation from the Department of Defence; and
  4. The Commonwealth reserves all other rights

Linking to this website

You may link to this website at your own risk and expense, however you must not alter any material in this website or frame or reformat any part of this website on any other website. The Commonwealth of Australia reserves the right to require you to remove any of your links to this website.

Disclaimer

Defence Force Recruiting operates this website for the purpose of disseminating information free of charge for the benefit of the public. Defence Force Recruiting monitors the quality of the information available on this website and updates the information regularly. However, Defence Force Recruiting gives no express or implied warranties, and makes no representations, in relation to this website or the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of any material contained on this website or on any linked site.

Where conditions and warranties implied by law cannot be excluded, Defence Force Recruiting limits its liability, where it is entitled to do so, to the resupply of the relevant service, or paying the user the cost of that resupply. Otherwise, Defence Force Recruiting and its officers, employees, agents and representatives will not be liable for any loss or damage (including consequential loss or damage) to any person, however caused (whether by negligence or otherwise) which may arise directly or indirectly in respect of any error, omission or misrepresentation in any information provided on this website.

Defence Force Recruiting recommends that users exercise their own skill and care with respect to their use of this website and that users carefully evaluate the accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance of the material on the website for their purposes.

This website is not a substitute for independent professional advice and users should obtain any appropriate professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances.

This website contains links to other websites that are external to Defence Force Recruiting and though Defence Force Recruiting takes reasonable care in linking websites we have no direct control over the content of the linked sites, or the changes that may occur to the content on those sites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external websites.

Links to external websites do not constitute an endorsement or a recommendation of any material on those sites or of any third party products or services offered by, from or through those sites. Users of links provided by this website are responsible for being aware of which organisation is hosting the website they visit.

Defence Force Recruiting applies a range of security controls to protect its website from unauthorised access. However, users should be aware that the World Wide Web is an insecure public network. As such it gives rise to a potential risk that a user's transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files which the user downloads may contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects.

Defence Force Recruiting accepts no liability for any interference with or damage to a user's computer system, software or data occurring in connection with or relating to this website or its use. Users are encouraged to take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that whatever is selected from this site is free of viruses or other contamination that may interfere with or damage the user's computer system, software or data.

Terms & Conditions

The use of this website is subject to these Terms & Conditions. These Terms & Conditions contain important information, including warranty disclaimers and limitations of liability. By using this website, you agree to be bound by these Terms & Conditions.

The defencejobs.gov.au website is operated by Manpower Services ( Australia) Pty Ltd (ABN 15 071 884 994) ("Manpower") on behalf of the Commonwealth of Australia (acting through the Department of Defence) ("Defence"). References to "Defence Force Recruiting" in these Terms are references to each of Defence and Manpower.

Privacy Policy Statement

Defence Force Recruiting (DFR) will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information (including sensitive information) for the purposes of providing you information, accepting your application and assessing your eligibility and suitability for service with the Australian Defence Force (ADF).

The personal information that you or your authorised representative (i.e. a third party) provide to DFR is confidential within certain legislative limitations. For example, your personal information may be disclosed to the ADF and authorised agents involved in the ADF recruiting process, the Australian Federal Police, or any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

Your personal information will be handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and DFR's Privacy Policy, and it is important that you are aware of your privacy rights.

To obtain a copy of DFR's Privacy Policy please click here. Alternatively you can request a copy from your Case Manager on 131902 (phone) or at your nearest Defence Force Recruiting Centre (DFRC).

Security

Defence Force Recruiting will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information against misuse, loss and unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Some parts on this website use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption for securing potentially sensitive or personal information. SSL is security technology that is commonly used to secure server to browser transactions. This generally includes the securing of any information passed by a browser (such as a customer's credit card number or password) to a web server (such as an online store). SSL protects data submitted over the Internet from being intercepted and viewed by unintended recipients.

While Defence Force Recruiting strives to protect users' personal information and privacy, it cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about security when transmitting data over the Internet you may contact Defence Force Recruiting by:

  • Calling the Defence Service Centre on 13 19 01
  • Visiting a Defence Force Recruiting Shopfront in your state/city
  • By emailing our webmaster

Third party websites

This site contains links to other sites. Defence Force Recruiting is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked websites and those sites are not covered by this Privacy Statement. Third party websites may send their own cookies to users and use other tracking devices, collect data or solicit personal information. Third party websites should have their own privacy policies, which Defence Force Recruiting encourages users to read.

Opting out

If you do not wish to receive information about news and promotional events from Defence Force Recruiting you will be able to unsubscribe to these at any time through the website.

To opt out, please login to your DefenceJobs account via the login link on the home page and select the 'Edit Details' link in the header. In the pop-up screen, uncheck the "I agree to receive communications from DefenceJobs" option and submit the form.

Visitors can opt-out of tracking for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using Google's Ads Settings.

Queries and Access

If you have any privacy concerns, or if you would like to access or amend the personal information that Defence Force Recruiting holds about you, please contact Defence Force Recruiting by:

  • Calling the Defence Service Centre on 13 19 01
  • Visiting a Defence Force Recruiting Shopfront in your state/city
  • By emailing our webmaster
Defence Force Recruiting will generally provide you with access to the personal information it holds about you, except where it is required or authorised by law to refuse access.